Mechanics and Mechanisms on Adhesion of Thermal Barrier Coating : Towards Improvement and Design of Thermal Fatigue Endurance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Masakazu  Nagaoka University of Technology, Dept.Mech.Engg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00134974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Takayuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engg., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20169882)
OGAWA Kazuhiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engg., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50312616)
IMATANI Katsuzi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engg., Associate Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (70191898)
YAMAZAKI Yasuhiro  Niigata Institute of Technology, Dept.Mech.Engg., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70291755)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsThermal barrier coatings (TBCs) / Thermal cycles and fatigue / Mechanical properties / Process variables / Ni-based superalloys / Splat structure / Size effect / Adhesion strength / 遮熱コーティング(TBC) / 寸法 / 遮熱コーディング(TBC) / ガスタービン / 密着機構・強度 / プロセス依存症
Research Abstract
Thermal barrier coatings (TBCs) with high performance have been essential for next generation advanced gas turbines operating at extremely high temperatures. Towards improvement and design of thermal fatigue endurance of TBCs, a series of experimental works have been carried out to get basic understandings on the following articles : how the mechanical properties of ceramic top coat film in TBCs, especially elastic moduli, should be evaluated ; what effect(s) the process variables have ; how high is the adhesion strength of ceramic top coat with Ni-based superalloys substrate and how it should be evaluated ; and how high is the residual stress in TBCs and how it should be evaluated. Elastic stiffness of air plasma sprayed (APSed) YSZ (; ZrO2 stabilized by 8 wt. pct. Y2O3) top coat specimen, which is frequently used for thermal barrier coating (TBC) system for advanced gas turbines, was measured by employing the macro-, micro-, and nano-indentation methods. The elastic stiffness was measured, following the Oliver-Pharr method. It was shown that the elastic stiffness of the YSZ, as well as the microstructure, were significantly influenced by the spraying conditions employed. Especially the size of ceramic powders used were found to have the most pronounced effect. It was also shown that the elastic stiffness revealed significant size effect : that is, there were significant differences in elastic stiffness between the macro-, micro-, and nano-indentation methods. The above size effect was discussed, correlating with some relating phenomena during the indentation process : crackings, sink-in, pile-up and spalling ; as well as with the characteristic microstructures of the sprayed top coat. Based on these knowledge, special discussions have been made on which type of microstructure should be controlled to develop high performance TBCs and how it can be realized through a control of spraying process variables.