Integrated Reliability Evaluation and Design for Advanced 3D Electronics Packaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YU Qiang  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (80242379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRATORI Masaki  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60017986)
SHIBUTANI Tadahiro  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (10332644)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsElectronics packaging / Reliability Evaluation / Integrated Reliability Design / Solder Joints / Influence of the design factors / Clustering analysis / Response Surface Method / Database for Fatigue Life / 3次元実装工学 / 構造信頼性 / 信頼性設計 / マイクロはんだ接合 / マルチ破壊モード / 疲労 / 統計的最適化 / 界面破壊 / 3次元実装 / 多層薄膜 / 鉛フリーはんだ / 熱疲労破壊 / 統計的設計支援システム / マイクロ多層構造 / 破壊モード制御 / 疲労破壊 / 設計支援システム / ばらつき評価
Research Abstract
It is forecast that high-density packaging, including 3D packaging, will become a main surface mount technology because of a need in the high-frequency areas of high-speed signal transmission. In the 3D packaging technology, an integrated design that unites the technology of semiconductor design, substrate design and equipment design is necessary. In addition, it is necessary to shorten the development time by completing the design at an early design stage in order to dominate technological competition. Additionally, due to the environmental problems associated with lead, the movement to establish regulations for the removal of lead and the use of lead-free solder material to replace Sn-Pb solder are growing rapidly now. With such new 3D packaging technology and design concepts, the reliability assessment and establishment of design techniques are very important factors.
In this paper, reliability assessment and design problems, which must be solved before lead-free solder can be used in practical applications, are examined using analytical and experimental methods. Through this study, reliability assessment and design problems, which have become very important in practical applications of lead-free solder, are shown, and solutions for these problems are proposed. As a result of this study, it is possible to improve the reliability of lead-free solder joints and the efficiency of reliability assessments as well as to reduce production costs by shortening the design period.