Development of intraoperative monitoring system for spinal function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HARA Toshiaki  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学系, 教授 (50134953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Naoto  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (10251810)
NITTA Isami  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学系, 教授 (30159082)
長谷川 和宏  聖霊浜松病院, せぼねセンター, センター長 (90313543)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBiomechanics / Insuturumentation / Medical insuturument / Spine / Stiffness / Intraoperative measurement / Strength of biomaterials / Degeneration / 組織変成 / バイオメカニクス / 術中モニター / 手術支援 / 脊椎不安定症 / 腰椎 / 椎間板 / 圧力測定 / 脊椎機能損傷 / インスツルメンツ / 脊椎組織変性 / 微小運動
Research Abstract
Although computer assisted navigation system are widely used in the treatment of spinal disease in order to minimize the operational damage to the surrounding tissue, the biomechanically spinal joint motion including the degenerative tissue has been insignificantly understood. Instability in the lumbar spinal motion segment (vertebra-disc-vertebra) is noted to be an important factor of spinal disorders. Radiographic or basic biomechanical research for definition of the segmental instability has been well documented. However, some contraversial definitions have been consistently demonstrated.
In this project research, to evaluate quantitative spinal mobility and to justify lumber fusion or stabilization, an intraoperative and special designed measurement system has been developed. The system used for measuring spinal segmental mobility is consisted of three segments, spinous process holders, motion generator, and computerized controller. The spinous holders make it possible to handle spinal process without invasiveness for the supra- and inter-spinous ligaments. A continuous displacement that generated from actuator of motion generator at speed of 2.0 mm/s is given to the tip of the spinous processes holders. Measurements of human spinal mobility were made on 24 spinal motion segments in 23 patients with degenerative lumbar disease. (12 men and 11 women) including : 8 segments discopathy, 11 segments spondylitis deformans, 5 segments lumbar spinal canal stenosis. Patient ages ranged from 21 to 83 years (average, 57 years).
Each measurement took only about ten minutes on average. Load-displacement curves during spinal segmental motion were recorded with excellent reproducibility. In clinical experiment and conclusion, this system is a accurate tool for measuring intraoperative spinal function. It can be used to evaluate sufficiently the degenerative charasiteristics of spinal segment, and to make pre and post disorder measurements.