Scale Dependence of Mechanical Properties and Forming Limit in Thin Plates and Foils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMATANI Shoji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Energy Science, Associate Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (70191898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Takuya  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (50311741)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsElectrodeposited copper foil / Aluminum foil / Mechanical properties / Forming limit / Plasticity / Strain measure / High temperature / Material anisotropy / 箔材料 / 結晶塑性 / 引張特性 / 板厚効果 / アルミニウム / 高温変形 / 寸法効果 / 弾塑性解析 / 箔 / ひずみ勾配 / マルチスケール解析
Research Abstract
Micron scale materials reveal different aspect from macro-scale materials in view of their mechanical properties and forming limit. In order to establish a rational constitutive model taking account of the scale dependence and microscopic phenomena, tensile properties of foils are examined. Overall results obtained through the project are as follows :
1.Settine of tensile tests :
The optimal shape of tensile test specimen is established. Using a micro-servo testing apparatus and the finite element analysis, five kinds of shapes are examined for electrodeposited copper foils with the thickness of about 10 μm, such that uniform deformation can be obtained for a finite domain within the gauge length.
2.Thickness dependence of foils:
Two kinds of test materials are employed; electrodeposited copper foils and rolled aluminum foils. The copper foils show high deformation resistance while the ductility decreases. In contrast both the resistance and the ductility decrease in thinner aluminum foils. This difference may arise from the production process of the foils in the way that the deposition process in copper does not provide any prior deformation while the plastic deformation has an influence on the subsequent stretching in the rolled aluminum foils.
3.Localized neck in tension :
Almost no ductile property is observed for both materials in this study. This diminish in ductility may arise from the scale effect in the shape of specimen, so that localized neck is furnished rather than diffusive neck, and the different mechanism acts on the deformation mode.
It follows that we further examine the correlation between the macroscopic material parameters and the deformation behavior, the bifurcation from diffuse neck to localized neck, and the material anisotropy in thickness direction. From this point of view, it is desired to establish the integrated material test scheme by use of numerical simulation technique.