Development of a Global NDT Technique by Infrared Thermography for Strategic Maintenance System of Aging Structures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI Takahide  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50192589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Shiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20107139)
MIYAGAWA Toyoaki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80093318)
HATTORI Atsushi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30243067)
IOKA Seiji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50283726)
TSUJI Masahiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10132630)
小林 茂広  住友大阪セメント, セメントコンクリート研究所, 副所長(研究者)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsQuantitative NDT / Infrared Thermography / Active Heating / Self Reference Lock-in Method / Crack / Delamination / Concrete Structure / Steel Structure / 非破壊評価 / ロックイン計測 / 経年構造物 / 鉄鋼構造物 / コンクリート構造物 / 維持・保全
Research Abstract
In recent years aging and deterioration of infra-structures before their design life has become a serious problem. The importance of appropriate maintenance for aging structures is emphasized. Introduction of a new condition based maintenance system based on the evaluation of fitness for service is required, since the conventional time-based maintenance system has a lot of problems in efficiency, cost, saveenergy, etc. The present project developed a new nondestructive testing (NDT) technique based on the infrared thermographic temperature measurement for structural integrity assessment of aging infra-structures. Global diagnosis system was constructed based on infrared thermography, active heating equipment and processing system of sequential infrared data. For concrete structures, thermographic NDT techniques based on the Fourier analyses and the lock-in analyses of the transient temperature distribution under step heating were developed for the identification of delamination defects … More . Experimental investigations were made on the resolution and the applicability in the identification of defects in concrete samples. It was found that defect parameters were quantitatively determined from Fourier coefficients or phase values. For steel structures, a new NDT technique was developed for detecting and sizing of fatigue cracks. A self-reference lock-in infrared thermography was developed, in which a reference signal was constructed by using the same sequential data on thermoelastic temperature change. Temperature change in a region of interest was correlated with that in a remote area for reference signal construction. The lock-in algorithm based on the least squares method was employed for random loading. Proposed technique was applied for fatigue crack identification based on the detection of significant thermoelastic temperature change due to the singular stress field in the vicinity of crack tips. It was found that significant contrast change was observed at the crack tip in the self-reference lock-in thermal image, demonstrating the feasibility of the proposed technique. Less