Constitutive models of plasticity for anisotropic sheet metals for cold/warm forming and their forming simulation applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Fusahito  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50016797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINO Ryutaro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10283160)
UEMORI Takeshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associte, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70335701)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSheet metal forming / Plasticity / Constitutive model / Yield surface / Steel sheet / Magnesium alloy sheet / Aluminum alloy sheet / アルミニウム
Research Abstract
This work deals with the constitutive modeling of plasticity and its application to sheet metal forming simulations. The summary of the research results is as follows :
[1] Constitutive modeling
(1) A constitutive model of large-strain cyclic plasticity, which properly describes the Bauschinger effect and cyclic hardening characteristics, as well as the anisotropy of sheet metals, Yoshida-Uemori model, has been proposed. This model has been verified by comparing the simulated results with the corresponding experimental results for deformation behavior in cyclic plasticity and bi-axial stretching tests.
(2) A model to describe the yield-point phenomena of annealed steels has been proposed.
(3) The effects of temperature and strain rates on the visco-plastic behavior of an aluminum alloy (A5083) and a magnesium alloy (AZ31) sheets were experimentally investigated. Based on the experimental observations, constitutive models of visco-plasticity have been presented.
[2] Numerical simulations and process design for sheet metal forming
(1) The above Yoshida-Uemori model has been implemented to a commercial FE code of PAM-STAMP, and using this, FE simulations of a hat-type draw-bending and S-rail forming were performed. From the results, it was found that the predictions of sheet draw-in and springback by this his model are more accurate than those calculated by a conventional model of the isotropic hardening plasticity.
(2) A new algorithm for springback analysis taking account of the elastic deformations of dies has been proposed.
(3) A method of springback control by optimum drawbead setting has been presented.
(4) A criterion for fracture limits of sheet metals under stretch bending has been proposed.
(5) Formability of adhesively-bonded sheet metals has been investigated by performing experiments and numerical simulations.
(6) A new technology of incremental sheet-metal forming with local heating has been proposed.