Development of Integrated Analysis System for manufacturing high quality devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2004-2005)
Kyushu University (2003)
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Noriyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10166150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Toru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40243894)
只野 裕一  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (00346818)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFinite Element Method / Single Crystal / Dislocation Density / Crystal Anisotropy / Single Crystal Growth / Ingot Annealing / Manufacturing Devices / Haasen-Alexander-Sumino Model / HASモデル
Research Abstract
The present research was performed to develop an integrated analysis system for manufacturing high quality devices, which comprises computer codes for the dislocation density analysis during single crystal growth process, for the dislocation density analysis during ingot annealing process, and for the dislocation density analysis during manufacturing devices on wafers. In the integrated analysis system for manufacturing high quality devices, these subsystems are sequentially connected to deal with the whole process of manufacturing devices. The following are results of the present research.
(1)We developed a dislocation density analysis code, in which crystal anisotropy is neglected or approximately considered.
(2)We proposed a modified Haasen-Alexander-Sumino (HAS) model as a constitutive equation to take account of the annihilation of dislocations. In this model, the dislocation density has a positive value or a negative value in accordance with the direction of the resolved shear stre … More ss, and the model is able to represent not only the dislocation multiplication but also the annihilation of dislocations. We also proposed the constitutive equation by considering the kinds of dislocations, i.e. screw dislocation, edge dislocation and mixed dislocation. We incorporated these constitutive equations into the three-dimensional finite element computer code for ingot annealing process, in which crystal anisotropy is exactly taken into account. We applied this computer code to the dislocation density analyses of compound semiconductor crystals such as GaAs and InP during ingot annealing process.
(3)We utilized the modified HAS model to take account of the annihilation of dislocations in the dislocation density analysis code for GaAs thin film deposition on the Si substrate. We applied this computer code to the rapid thermal annealing (RPA) process, in which the annihilation of dislocations must be taken into account. The computer code successfully provides the decrease of dislocation density by the RPA process, which agrees with the experimental observation.
(4)We successfully connected above three subsystems. Less