Evaluation of complex time-dependent stress field and reduction of loss energy for viscoelastic laminated tires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI Masahisa  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60082799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISAWA Akihiro  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (00148123)
MURASAWA Go  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90348467)
YONEYAMA Satoshi  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90306499)
TANAKA Hideaki  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Science and Engineering, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (70082865)
CHO Hideo  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Science and Engineering, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (60296382)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsstrength of materials / viscoelastic materials / loss energy / experimental stress analysis / optical measurement / 積層ソリッドゴムタイヤ / 線形粘弾性解析 / 非比例負荷問題 / 白色光粘弾性法 / 粘弾性損失ひずみエネルギー / 粘弾性による発熱現象 / デジタル画像相関法 / 形状記憶合金複合構造
Research Abstract
Techniques for stress/strain analysis in viscoelastic materials give the various knowledge to design composite structures of tires and to reduce running resistance of tires. In the present research, digital holography and digital image correlation method were developed to analysis the stress/strain field in viscoelastic materials. The experimental results show that the digital holography has accuracies of 30nm in displacement measurement and of 7.5×10^<-6> in strain measurement. These accuracies are enough to measure the displacement field in viscoelastic materials. And, the experimental data obtained by digital image correlation method shows that the method can measure the full field displacement in viscoelastic materials in real time, even if the materials are subjected large deformation. These developed techniques were also applied to fracture mechanics and the authors showed that the techniques are useful to determine stress intensity factors. On the other hand, the authors developed experimental-numerical hybrid technique because it is difficult to analyze stress state in viscoelastic material only from experimental displacement data. In the developed hybrid technique, finite element model of viscoelastic object is constructed, and then, the measured experimental displacement data is inputted on the boundary of the constructed finite element model. Consequently, the stress and strain fields in the viscoelastic object are simultaneously calculated. The results show that the stress and strain fields in the viscoelastic object under non-proportional loading can be analyzed exactly by the proposed technique.