Acceleration of Geometric Computations in CAD and CAM by Using Polygon Rendering Hardware
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
INUI Masatomo  Ibaraki University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90203215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA Tomoyuki  Waseda University, Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (20329080)
SUZUKI Hiromasa  The University of Tokyo, RCAST, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40187761)
KANAI Takashi  Keio University, Graduate School of Media and Governance, Lecturer, 大学院・政策・メディア研究科, 講師 (60312261)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGPU / CAD / CAM / Process Planning / Surface design / ウェーブレット変換 / データ圧縮 / レンダリング・ハードウエア / 幾何処理 / ツールパス / 設計支援
Research Abstract
In order to follow frequently changing customer preferences and to quickly distribute products with high market competitiveness, Japanese manufacturing companies make efforts to shorten the production preparation time after the design completion. Most time period of the production preparation is consumed for making dies and molds for stamping, casting and plastic molding of parts. Dies and molds are usually fabricated using 3-axis numerically controlled (NC) milling machines with various shape cutters. Computation of the reliable cutter path is still a difficult problem. Several hours are often needed for computing whole cutter paths for milling a complex die. Members in this project jointly develop a new technology for fast generation and verification of the cutter path for NC milling. Our technology uses graphics processing unit (GPU) which is currently equipped in most computers, for accelerating the geometric computation in process planning, NC path generation and path verification. As the result of the project, the following technologies are realized ; (1) a practical GPU accelerated CAM system is developed. This system is currently running as a kernel system of one Japanese automobile manufacturer, (2) an algorithm for projecting the machining remained area in a prior machining to the cutter location surface for the next machining is proposed. This projection is useful for automating some process planning task of mold machining, (3) some GPU accelerated algorithms for defining the curved surface and evaluating its geometric quality are developed, (4) several algorithms for accelerating geometric computations in non-manufacturing fields are developed also. Proposed algorithms are implemented and an experimental CAD/CAM/CAPP programs using this technology are demonstrated.