Life Cycle Design of Manufacturing Systems for Enhancing Facility Reusability in System Reconfiguration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Fumihiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60133104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOHRI Naotake  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90126186)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsManufacturing System / Life Cycle Design / Reuse / Facility Design / Reconfiguration / Product Group / Modular Design / Manufacturing Efficiency / 製品ファミリ / 設備設計
Research Abstract
It is one of the most important issues for recent manufacturing activities to quickly and efficiently adapt to large production volume variations and radical changes of products. Due to the rapid technological advances and changes of market trends, new products are frequently introduced into the market, and their sale volumes heavily fluctuate. Such trends are accelerated by competition in a globalized market. Durable mass-production products, such as automobiles, require large-scale production facilities, and it is very difficult to cope with these changes. It is a critical issue how to reduce "production inertia" to achieve short lead time and relevant cost for reconfiguration of production facilities.
Instead of constructing completely new manufacturing systems, it is mandatory to reuse already existing system components, and to reconfigure exiting systems to be adapted to new requirements. While satisfying customers' demands, efficient re-utilization of existing available resources … More is strongly required for achieving sustainable and environmentally benign manufacturing.
If arbitrary changes of products are allowed, it is not easy to achieve efficient and sustainable reconfiguration of existing manufacturing systems. Integration of product design with manufacturing system reconfiguration is an effective way to solve this difficulty. The objective of this study is to establish general relationship between manufacturing systems and associated products, and to investigate a systematized method for designing a group of products, which does not require substantial reconfiguration of manufacturing systems, and allows high reusability of existing facilities.
For this purpose, a relationship between product variations and associated manufacturing resource changes is established. Particular product variations which have a strong influence on manufacturing resource changes are identified. And varied products which have small effects on facility changes are grouped. If such a product group concept is effectively utilized, it is possible to reduce the influence of product variations due to customer requirements on manufacturing resources, and to increase the possibility of facility reuse. It is important to investigate such relationships by eliminating unnecessary superficial variations of products and manufacturing resources, and by focusing on essential dependency between products and manufacturing resources. The effectiveness of the proposed method has been evaluated by a case study for automobile components Less