Identification and compensation of the deviations inherent to multi-axis machine tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Masaomi  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (90108217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAHARA Hiroyuki  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (00205882)
SAITO Akinori  Matsue College of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (10334476)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmulti-axis machine tool / five-axis machining center / geometric deviation / identification method / compensation method / rotary axis / multi-tasking machine / 5軸 / マシニングセンタ / 機構解析 / 同定 / 幾何精度 / テーブル旋回形 / 主軸頭旋回形
Research Abstract
This research work has developed two unique methods for identifying geometrical deviations that related to the rotary axes inherent to five axis control machining centers and multi-tasking turning machines, those were typical multi-axis control machine tools, and also the method for correcting the machine coordinate and the NC program based on the identification method.
In this research work, it was found that there were 24 structural configurations in the five-axis machine tools according to the websites and catalogues of the machine tool builders in the world. The number of the configurations is less than the number expected.
Then, the method for determining the deviations those existed in the five axis control machine tools was investigated. The measuring methods of the deviations of 5-axis machining centers with a universal spindle head specified in the present standard ISO10791-1 were precisely investigated. The method of measuring the trajectory of the circular interpolation moveme … More nt when three axes including one rotary axis were simultaneously controlled was designed by means of a ball bar. The method of calculating peculiar deviations to the five axis control machining center from the amount of eccentric of trajectory was proposed by using some expressions. It is possible to identify the geometric deviations by using the values of eccentricity of the trajectories measured by the ball bar. In addition, it was proven to be able to obtain highly accurate trajectories since the correction was tried by using the identification values. Moreover, the method of identifying the deviation by using simultaneous four-axis control movement was investigated. Especially, this measuring method is excellent in the point that all the deviations can be identified from two measured trajectories only, although four measurements are necessary in the three-axis control movement. It was clarified that the deviation identified by using this method gives same accurate as the three axis control measurement. Less