Project/Area Number |
15360067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Yoshio Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School, Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00108218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Tomohisa Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School, Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (70334513)
AKBARI Javad 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (20334542)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | polystyrene foam / multi-axes control / proto-typing / not-wire cutting / thermal decomposition / thermal melting / 発泡スチロール |
Research Abstract |
3D digital proto-typing for polystyrene foam was carried out by using newly developed machine which combined multi-joint robot and table unit with two rotary motions. As a result, we obtained useful and worth remarks as follows. (1)To generate three dimensional form data suitable for 3D digital proto-typing machine, and to propose a new method of transferring for the path of multi-joint robot. As for the free form surface, there are no explicit data and then we developed an automated path generation process using three dimensional form data. (2)To estimate the performance of developed 3D digital proto-typing machine, to propose a high speed control system and to investigate the relationship between accuracy of machine movement and precision of machined surface of polystyrene foam. In the case of hot-wire cutting process, force is negligible small compared with the metal cutting process. Therefore, it is allowed to move with higher speed and to control the robot system in complicated path is important subject. Appropriate control methods were adopted and examined for form shaping of polystyrene. (3)To make clear the machining mechanism of polystyrene foam, to find out suitable cutting condition and to decide a proper shape of hot-wire considering free form surface. The phenomena of hot-wire cutting were discussed and the thermal decomposition and thermal melting were simulated based on the combined model. Through the numerical analysis, optimum cutting condition was cralified. Summing up these results, the 8 axes controlled machining system for free form surface was constructed and its performance was examined. The path generation procedure was proposed and its feasibility was proved applying to practical usage.