photopolymerization of large curvature micro lens using interface tension between liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOKURA Hitoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10016628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Atsushi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (50242277)
HIDAI Hirofumi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Assistant professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (60313334)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsinterface tension / liquid-liquid interface / photopolymer / 球面
Research Abstract
In this research, spherical surface molding of polymer using a liquid mold system is described. A liquid droplet has spherical surfaces at the liquid-liquid interface due to interfacial tension. The curvature of the spherical surface is determined by the degree of interfacial tension applied at each interface. Interfacial tension between some liquids was measured, and the shape of a photopolymer droplet between the liquids was calculated. Ultraviolet light was irradiated onto a photopolymer droplet located at the liquid-liquid interface, using a superhigh-pressure mercury lamp. Photopolymer droplets solidified and lens-shaped objects were produced. Cross sections of these objects were observed, and the curvatures of the spherical sufaces were found to correlate with the interfacial tension. A spherical solid was formed at a water/salt solution interface. The possibility of forming various spherical surfaces by exploiting liquid-liquid interfaces was revealed.