Project/Area Number |
15360069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SHAMOTO Eiji Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20216146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Norikazu Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00359754)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Ultraprecision alignment table / Semiconductor production equipment / Piezoelectric actuator / XYθ table / Positioning device / Vacuum / 超機密アライメント装置 |
Research Abstract |
The objectives of this research have been successfully attained after two years of research. The major research results obtained are as follows ; 1.Development of driving blocks with displacement enlargement mechanism A new diving block is developed without utilizing glues which contaminate vacuum environment and cause undesirable creep characteristics. Displacement enlargement mechanism is employed for control simplification and high speed drive. 2.Development of alignment system A new ultraprecision alignment table and its driving software are developed by utilizing 6 driving blocks mentioned above, and it is confirmed that the table can be driven precisely in accordance with position commands. 3.Compensation for nonlinear characteristics of PZT's An algorithm and software to compensate nonlinear characteristics, hysteresis and creep, of piezoelectric actuators are developed, and they are installed to the above mentioned alignment system. 4.Development of positioning control system A positioning control system is developed, in which precision CCD cameras and image processing units are utilized as XYθ position sensors and the table is positioned according to the intermittently measured positions. 5.Total evaluation of the developed system The total system developed in the present research including the walking table, driving software, control and compensation software is evaluated through precision positioning experiments, and it is confirmed that the developed system has a fine positioning resolution of about 30 nm.