Trial Manufacturing of Ultra-high Removal Nanometer-Smoothness Grinding Machine Based on New Concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Heiji  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30040398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Masato  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (20040652)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsUltra-smoothness grinding method / New concept / High removal rate / Vertical grinder / Trial manufacturing / Ultra-high revolution spindle / Ceramics / Difficult-to-cut metals / Grinding conditions / 新概念研削方法 / 高能率化 / 立軸研削盤 / 超高速スピンドル / 炭化けい素セラミック / 研削条件
Research Abstract
The high removal rate ultra-smoothness grinding method which can finish to almost the same smoothness formed by polishing has been recently desired strongly for high efficiency production of high quality components. From the point of view, in the previous report, the existing of limiting smoothness, which can be attained in traverse grinding is discussed theoretically and presented experimentally. On the results, the newly devised ultra-smoothness grinding method based on the new concept is proposed and ascertained to be useful for finishing near the ultra-smoothness surface. The removal rate obtained using horizontal surface grinding, however, is small though the rate is larger than lapping and polishing.
To make the removal rate much larger, in the research, the rate in ultra-smoothness grinding method is analyzed firstly in the case of horizontal surface grinding. Based on the analysis, the new type of vertical surface grinder is designed and manufactured on trial. The two kinds of v … More ertical grinders are manufactured. One is reconstructed from the conventional vertical grinder with the disc type of table. The other is newly manufactured and has the ultra-high revolution spindle and the four columns for the high removal rate grinding and high rigid mechanism. Accompanying with the manufacturing, the basic research on the supplying effect of grinding fluid and ultra-high depth of cut of grinding is investigated using the horizontal grinder. In addition, in order to examine the grinding wheel surface condition quickly and precisely, the automatic image processing system is developed. The main conclusions are as follows :
(1)Comparing with the horizontal grinder, the two types of the newly manufactured vertical is useful for the ultra-smoothness grinding in much higher removal rate.
(2)The type and dilution of grinding fluid have the large influence on the ultra-smoothness grinding of silicon carbide ceramic.
(3)Comparing with the conventional grinding method, the newly developed ultra-smoothness grinding method enables the much higher depth of cut of ultra-smoothness grinding.
(4)The newly developed automatic image processing system for evaluating the wheel surface condition is available for pursuing quantitatively the wheel conditions in a series of grinding operation processes, that is, truing process, dressing process and grinding process including the grinding process in the occurrence of loading. Less