Production of three-dimensional and free-form texture with synchronous multi-axes vibration tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MORONUKI Nobuyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of System Design, Professor, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (90166463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANG Ming  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of System Design, Associate Professor, システムデザイン学部, 助教授 (90240142)
YOSHIMURA Takuya  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 都市教養学部, 助教授 (50220736)
KAKUTA Akira  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of System Design, Research Associate, システムデザイン学部, 助手 (60224359)
KANEKO Arata  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of System Design, Research Associate, システムデザイン学部, 助手 (30347273)
古川 勇二  東京農工大学, 工学部, 教授 (10087190)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsVibration machining / Multi-axes vibration / Textured surface / Micromachining / Ultrasonic vibration / Brittle materials / Glass / ぜい性材料
Research Abstract
This study aims to establish a new process to produce a wide variety of textured surfaces with three-dimensional vibrating tool. The principle is the copying of the tool locus and its geometry. The results are summarized as follows :
1. Ductile machining of glass
It was found that ultrasonic vibration tool, 0.1mm diameter, can cut low-melting-temperature glass with supplying only water. In the abrasive machining, not only the tool wear was severe but the finished surface was rough. However, in cutting, the wear was well inhibited and smooth surface was obtained.
A new method for touch sensing between tool and workpiece was proposed where the harmonics components of the force sensor signal was utilized. This signal can be used to monitor the process, for example the detection of chipping.
2. Texturing with multi-axes vibration tool
Multi-axes vibration was applied to the tool, pushing the nodal point of the ultrasonic vibration system by two piezoelectric actuators perpendicularly. The machining results of glass elucidate the validity of the principle It was found that the crosstalk between each axis-motion and elastic deformation of the system cannot be neglected.
3. Improvement of accuracy and resolution
A new tool vibrating system was constructed in which five piezo-actuators were used to keep both the system symmetric and stiff. The tool was change to single-crystal diamond with deterministic profile. The workpiece was also changed from glass to paraffin to decrease machining force. Typical texture produced was a groove with 1 micron width and 1.7 micron depth and the groove had sinusoidal profile with 10 micron pitch and 5 micron amplitude. The depth of the groove was also modulated by changing axial vibration of the tool.