Development of gel-structured electro-rheological fluids and their application to nano positioning mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Tojiro  Keio Univ., Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70129302)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPrecision positioning / Electro-rheological fluids / Gel structure / Clamper / Mechatoronics / 微動機構 / 環境対応型加工
Research Abstract
Electro-rheological fluids (ERF) are functional fluids whose viscoelastic properties vary with the intensity of the applied electric field. The property of ERF has been expected to control the performances of machine elements, and the ERF has been applied to machine elements such as variable dampers and clutches. However, the disadvantages of ERF are the sedimentation of ER particles and the requirement of seal mechanism. The sedimentation of ER particles reduces the ER effects, results in low stability of ER devices. To solve these problems, gel structured electro-rheological fluids (ERG) were developed in this study. The separation and sedimentation of ER particles from the base oil were successfully suppressed because the frames of gel prevent the particles from sedimentation. The basic characteristics of ERG were experimentally analyzed. On the basis of the results of the basic analysis, ERG was applied to the nano positioning mechanism and their performances were evaluated. First of all, the relation between the constituents of ERG and the performance are experimentally investigated. The experimental analysis clarified that the generated shear stress of ERG under electric field is 20〜30 times as large as that of ERF. The ERG also shows the high repeatability of ER effect. These high performances of ERG suggest that the occurrence mechanism of ER effect in ERG is different from that in ERF, which originate the particle chain formation. The ER effect of ERG originates the change of frictional condition on ERG surface due to the variation of surface properties according to the applied electric field. Based on the performance analysis, ERG was applied to the clamp mechanism for aero-static slider. The zero force clamping mechanism was proposed by using the ERG. The error movement of slider in clamping does not occur and the clamping force is adjusted electrically.