Development of X-Ray Multilayer Aspheric Mirrors by Replication Technology and Nano-Structure Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Yoshiharu  Chubu University, Dept.of Mech.Engg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40029129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Naoyuki  Chubu University, Dept.of Mech.Engg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60201977)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAspheric molding die / Replicated mirror / Pt / C multilayer / Separation / Transmission electron microscopy / Atomic force microscopy / X-ray optics / Single point diamond turning / 超高圧透過型電子顕微鏡 / 斜入射X線望遠鏡 / X線多層膜の設計 / 無電解ニッケル非球面金型
Research Abstract
After depositing Pt/C multilayer on a glass cylinder, we glued aluminum foil on it and cured in a vacuum chamber with an infrared heater. Pt/C multilayer mirrors on aluminum foils were separated from the glass cylinder and were used in a hard X-ray telescope as replicated thin foil mirrors. The telescope was lunched several times in U.S.A.by balloons for observing hard X-ray objects in a space.
The float-polished electroless nickel plane was coated with Pt/C multilayer and glued with a flat grass plate using epoxy resin, and we could separate the Pt/C multilayer from the electroless nickel plane perfectly. The surface roughness was 0.14nm rms on the electroless nickel plane and 0.16nm rms on the Pt/C multilayer mirror, respectively.
The high resolution transmission electron microscopy (TEM) sectional observation of Pt/C multilayer coated on a silicon wafer cleared that C layer showed an amorphous structure and Pt layer showed an oriented polycrystalline nano structure which causes the surface roughness at the interface between two layers. The interface roughness is increased with the decrease of layer spacing less than 3nm in the Pt/C multilayer.
By adding an intermediate Ti layer between the electroless nickel aspheric die and the first Pt layer, we could separate the Pt/C multilayer from the electroless nickel die and obtain Pt/C multilayer replicated internal mirrors for hard X-ray application.
This technology was used in making a gold plated aspheric inner mirror of 6 mm in diameter and we obtained aspheric X-ray replicated collecting mirrors of 72nm in shape accuracy and 1nm Ra in surface roughness. Then we made a soft X-ray microscope of less than 50nm in image resolution.