Development of fabrication process of hard porous carbon materials RB ceramics using injection molding and their application to tribo-elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HOKKIRIGAWA Kazuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60173605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHII Takeshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of engineering, Research associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50332515)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRB ceramics / injection molding / porous / friction / wear / tribo-element / 磨耗
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this study is to develop new fabrication process of RB ceramics by using injection molding, and to apply them to tribo-elements.
New RB ceramics fabricated by using injection molding have been developed, and their size reduction rate during carbonization and mechanical properties were clarified in 2003. The new fabrication process of RB ceramics were as follows ; The form of the mixture of RB ceramics and phenol resin was molded by injection molding, and then the new RB ceramics were fabricated by carbonizing the form in nitrogen gas at 900 ℃. It was clarified that the size reduction rate of the newly developed RB ceramics was less than 5% which was one-fifth of that of conventional RB ceramics (25%) made by using press molding. Then, it was also clarified that young's modulus of the newly developed RB ceramics was 15GPa, and the compressive strength was 270MPa which was about 4.5 times higher than that of the conventional RB ceramics.
Tribological properties of the newly developed RB ceramics sliding against alumina, bearing steel ball and austenitic stainless steel under dry and oil lubricated conditions were clarified in 2004. As a result, it was clarified that a newly developed RB ceramics showed superior tribological properties under dry and oil lubricated conditions. Therefore, the newly developed RB ceramics fabricated by using injection molding are expected to be practically applied to the materials of sliding bearing.
The effect of temperature on tribological properties of the newly developed RB ceramics was clarified in 2005. As a result, it was clarified that the newly developed RB ceramics showed superior tribological properties under dry condition at high temperature. Therefore, the newly developed RB ceramics are expected to be practically applied to the materials of the dry type clutch plates.