Establishment of the design guidelines of laminated microdiagnostics chip using micro needle, sphere, and groove structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Masayuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90242007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOI Takeshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (00345084)
TSUCHIYA Kensuke  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Project Researcher, 大学院・工学系研究科, 研究拠点形成特任教員 (80345173)
HAMAGUCHI Tetsuya  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90345083)
FUKUI Kiichi  The University of Osaka, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00311770)
WASHIZU Masao  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10201162)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmicrodiagnostics chips / microstructure / laminating structure / immunoassay / single cell biology / design guideline / 微細加工 / 診断チップ / 電子線堆積法 / ゲルビーズ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is designing and making the prototypes of microdiagnostics chip for biochemistry, analytical chemistry, and medicine as an experiment on the basis of the laminating structure using micro needle, sphere, and groove, generalizing the knowledge further acquired from those prototyping, and showing the design guideline of a microdiagnostics chip widely as a superordinate concept.
The outline of the results is shown below.
(1)Fundamental fabrication technique which produces micro needle, sphere, groove, and laminating structure with various materials was developed.
The technique which forms an about dozens of micrometers needle by laser processing and polish from metal foil(needle), the technique which controls the hydrophilicity of a substrate to generate single cell culture solution drops(sphere), the technique which bonds the substrates made from stainless steel using laser welding(laminating), were developed.
(2)These technique ware applied to the prototyping of microdiagnostics chips, such as an immunoassay chip and a single-cell culture chip.
We developed the immunoassay chip to react sample with antibody on the latex beeds with a diameter of 2 micrometers by applying electric field to the sample reagent from sides of a groove using the wall made from stainless steel foil as the electrodes. And we developed the single cell culture chip to observe a reaction of a single cell with reagent, by patterning hydrophilic area on the chip to generate drop of cell culture solution containing a single cell on the desired position, and medicating only a specific cell with the reagent through the microchannel formed on the chip.
(3)Moreover, the design guidelines in which connection of micro space with macro space is important, there is optimal space size according to a detection principle, and so on, were shown through the prototyping.