Evaluation of tribological properties of thin hard coatings by a slurry jet erosion test and its application to surface processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
IWAI Yoshiro  Univ.of Fukui, Mechanical Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40115291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOHDA Tomomi  Univ.of Fukui, Mechanical Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80251982)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTribology / Wear test method / Evaluation / Slurry jet erosion test / MSE / PVD coating / Abrasion / Wear resistance / マイクロスラリージェットエロージョン / PVD膜 / スラリージェット / エロージョン / 微細加工
Research Abstract
We proposed slurry jet, a new type of solid particle erosion test, in order to quickly evaluate tribological properties of thin hard coatings. The slurry jet with 1μm alumina particles were impacted at high velocity perpendicular to thin PVD coatings.
(1) The TiN deposited under the highest substrate temperature proved to have the highest wear resistance although it had a relatively low hardness, The wear rate varies with the TiN grain orientation, i.e. the {111} orientation shows higher wear resistance than the {100}, which correlates to a correspondingly higher cleavage fracture resistance within each grains.
(2) The ranking of MSE wear resistance for CrN deposited by different conditions show good correlation to their ratio of micro hardness to elastic modulus (H/E).
(3) For the TiN/TiCN coating, the wear rate of TiN of the TiN/TiCN coating coincided to that of the singlelayerd TiN. However, TiN/TiCN coatings by the different deposition system showed discontinuous wear curves which were characterized by TiN, TiCN coatings and their interface. The differences in the wear properties between the coatings may be caused by the original surface morphology.
(4) We set up a new type of MSE test apparatus (pot type tests) which can obtain the wear volume per unit weight of erodent. As a result, it generates reproducible results.
(5) The ranking of wear resistance among the various coatings was compared with those obtained by other coating evaluation tests such as micro abrasion test.
As a result, our proposed micro slurry jet erosion (MSE) test proved to be very useful as a screening test when evaluating the properties of hard thin coatings. In addition, we tried to produce the surface textures of the glass surface by our MSE method and the possibility of processing was concluded.