Gas-liquid film lubrication for flying head slider with nanometer spacing by the multi-scale approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Shigehisa  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40273883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Hiroshige  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10314569)
KATO Takahisa  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Institute of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Principal Research Scientist, 機械システム研究部門, 総括研究員 (60152716)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLiquid Thin Film / Surface Tension / Molecular Force / Meniscus Force / Long Wave Equation / Head-disk Interface / Molecular Gas-film Lubrication / Nanotribology / ナノトライボロジー / マイクロトライボロジー / 分子気体潤滑(MGL) / 分子液体潤滑 / ファンデルワールス力 / メニスカス力 / 磁気ディスク装置 / 浮動形磁気ヘッド / マイクロメカニズム
Research Abstract
In this research project, four researches are planned and executed ; 1)for the analysis and design of the near contact head/disk interface system considering the interactions between a head and a disk with an ultrathin lubricant film, an interfacial model between a sphere and a plane was newly proposed. The spacing at the meniscus forming was obtained by considering the instability of the ultrathin liquid surface. The radius of curvature of the meniscus and the spacing at the meniscus break were obtained by the balance of the disjoining pressure of the ultrathin film and Laplace pressure. The deformation of the solids was supposed to be Hertzian and the van der Waals force between multilayers was also considered when the surfaces do not contact with each other, 2)the deformation characteristics of the ultrathin liquid film surface considering the effects of polar endgroups were calculated numerically, 3)by the use of the newly corrected equation of the van der Waals force, the static and dynamic characteristics of the flying head sliders for ultra small spacing were numerically analyzed including the van der Waals forces. The CIP (Cubic Interpolated Propagation) method was adopted in order to calculate more accurately, 4) for the investigations of the effects of the contact angle on the dynamic characteristics of the liquid meniscus, the contact angle was controlled by the concentration of an oil repellent.