Project/Area Number |
15360086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Hiromu Tokai University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40130877)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | web handling / tribology / traction / prediction model / measurement / web defect / transportation / advanced manufacturing / ウェブハンドリング / ディフェクト / 摩擦特性 / 座屈 / FDP / 高速搬送 / 情報・知能・精密システム / 生産システム / 柔軟媒体 / 紙搬送技術 / 技の伝承 |
Research Abstract |
This research aims to develop the theoretical prediction model for friction characteristics between transporting continuous paper and rotating roller based on the contact mechanics and to apply the model developed to the actual web handling system such as paper making machine and news printing machine with high production speeds. In 2003 and 2004, the contact model between paper and steel was constructed based on the observation results of paper surface topography, and then the theoretical prediction model of friction characteristics between paper web and steel roller was formulated successfully with experimental verifications. Moreover, the prediction model for web wrinkling under transportation due to roller skew and friction between web and roller was also presented. In 2005, extending the above theoretical model for predicting the onset of slippage between web and steel roller was formulated, and predicted results agreed well with experimental results. Based on these results, the new concept of web transportation system without generating defects was presented.