Studies on Effective Reuse of Used Engine-oils from Automotives as for Gear Lubricants and Gear Cutting oils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
SONODA Keiji  Sojo University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50163142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Akira  Sojo University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80037720)
EZOE Satoru  National Fisheries University, Department of Ocean Mechanical Engineerint, Professor, 海洋機械工学科, 教授 (30039292)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTribology / Used engine-oil / Lubricants / Gear oil / Cutting oil / Surface failure / Friction coefficient / Effective reuse / 自動車エンジンオイル / エンジン廃油 / 摩擦摩耗 / 面圧強度
Research Abstract
The lubricating oil used for gasoline engines of passenger cars has been exchanged by a fresh oil after running a distance in the range from 5,000 to 10,000 km in Japan. Chemical refining of the used engine oils requires very high cost because the oils contain the sulphur and phosphorus compounds, etc., as friction reducing additives. Therefore, the used engine oils were burned in many cases, resulting in air and soil pollution. The present investigation was conducted to clarify the lubricating capability of the used engine-oils for the effective reuse without chemical refining. In this investigation, four kinds of tests were conducted to find out the performance of the used engine-oils as gear lubricants and gear cutting oils, and the following results were obtained.
(1)Main elements S, P, Zn and Ca included in the fresh engine oils did not decreased appreciably by running of the cars.
(2)Representative wear reducing elements (Mo, Cl) included in the high performance cutting oils were never found in the fresh engine oils used in the present experiments.
(3)Friction coefficients produced by the fresh and used oils were almost the same when they were measured under pure sliding condition using a four ball testing machine.
(4)Traction coefficients of the used engine oil measured at a specific sliding in the range of -25% to +25% were almost the same as those of the fresh engine oil.
(5)The rolling contact fatigue life of test rollers lubricated by the used engine oil was longer than the rollers lubricated by the fresh engine oil or the gear lubricating oil sold in the market.
(6)When the used engine oil was used as a cutting fluid, the life of the tools was longer than that obtained using a high performance gear cutting oil containing Cl element.
(7)It was estimated that the used engie oil can be reused as a lubricatin oil for gear drives and also for cutting fluid.