LES Modeling for Turbulent Combustion Flows Based on Flamelet approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY (2005)
The University of Tokyo (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Nobuyuki  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10217135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Marie  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40242127)
SAGA Tetsuo  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (30013220)
KURIHARA Eru  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90344481)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFluid Engineering / Computational Fluid Dynamics / Turbulence / Reactive Flow / Numerical Simulation / Visualization / Flame / Large Eddy Simulation / flameletモデル / スプレー流れ / 燃焼器
Research Abstract
In recent energy and environmental problems under the conscious of their limitation, this research aims to develop a new numerical simulation modeling for turbulent combustion flows based on a large eddy simulation (LES) and a flamelet approach to apply it to an optimal flow design in the industrial gasturbines and vehicle engines which cover the strict requirement for next gereation energy equipment. In this research, multi scale physics were investigated ; 1) the numerical method was improved for the large scale simulation of actual geometry and condition at the industrial problems, 2) Numerical modeling was newly developed for inhomogeneous non-premixed turbulent flames, 3) detail phenomena in the flame and its interaction to particles are investigated. The following results were obtained ;
a) LES modeling for turbulent combustion flow was developed based on flamelet approach. Combing G-equation model for premixed flame and conservation scalar model for diffusion one, 2-scalar flamelet model was newly proposed for non-premixed turbulent flames. The model was validated on the turbulent combustion of industrial gasturbine combustor.
b) Interaction of flow fluctuation and combustion was investigated on the basic spray banner. Detail phenomena of spray motion, vaporization and chemical reaction were investigated by LES and experiment for probing the models in each essential process.
c) Fusion of numerical simulation and experiments was investigated. "Vsual fusion techniques" were applied to the spray analysis, where the basic visual system was developed for combining the graphics results of numerical simulation and visualization in experiment in three-dimensional animation and the interactive processing.