Study on micro-dynamics in the micro-fluidic devises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Koji  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80204030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MADARAME Haruki  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Nuclear Science, Professor, 原子力研究総合センター, 教授 (80092336)
SUGII Yasuhiko  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (90345108)
MINAMIYAMA Motomu  Hiroshima International University, Faculty of Health Science, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00142191)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMicro-PIV / High-speed Micro PI / Counter current flow / Non-linear diffusion / Transient flow field / Micro-LIF / Micro-dynamics / マイクロマシン / マイクロTAS / 速度場計測 / pH分布計測
Research Abstract
The micro-PIV system and the micro-LIF system had been developed and applied to the micro-fluidics, such as the Micro-TAS (Total Analysis System), Lab-on-chip, and so on. It is very important to know the field information to fabricate the effective fluidic devises. The velocity field and the pH fields are quantitatively measured using the developed systems.
In the Micro-LIF system, the pH distributions inside the micro-channel had been clearly visualized using the microscope and fluorescent dye. With analyzing the pH distributions, the non-linear enhancement of diffusions are clearly shown for the mixing process of micro-fluidic devises.
In the Micro-PIV system, the super-resolution high-speed camera with Image Intensifier had been applied to visualize the micro flow using the CW laser and microscope. The resolution of the images is 1024x1024 pixel with 2000 frame per second. The size of the channel is only 100micro-m. Counter current flow with oil and water are realized using the X-type … More channel. At the interface of the oil and water inside the micro-channel, the unsteady micro-vortex is clearly visualized. This phenomenon has never reported before. Because of the high-temporal-resolution of the high-speed camera with high-spatial-resolution can realize such kind of transient flow field inside the micro-channel. The discovered micro-vortex may affect on the non-linear diffusion or non-linear mixing at the interface.
We have developed the micro-PIV/LIF system to analyze the micro-dynamics of the micro-fluidic devises. The measured results clearly indicate the existence of non-linear flow dynamics at the interface. It is well-known that the interfacial forces plays most important role under the micro-fluidic devises, because of the micro-scale. The non-linear interfacial phenomena cause the non-linear flow fields, such as, non-linear diffusion and micro-vortex. The discovery of the non-linear dynamics in the micro-fluidic devises is very important to understand the micro-flow dynamics. Also, the developed micro-PIV/LIF systems will be strong tools to investigate the micro-dynamics. Less