| Project/Area Number |
15360094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Yutaka Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10029233)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Toshitsugu Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90171777)
KAWAGUCHI Toshihiro Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80234045)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | multiphase flow / discrete particle simulation / numerical analysis / fluidized bed / heat transfer / infrared thermography / 固気二相流 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is the development of numerical scheme for analyzing the phenomena in dense gas-solid two-phase flows with heat transfer. An infrared thermography was employed to measure the distribution of particle temperature. The experimental results were compared with the numerical results. Our experimental and numerical results are summarized below. Experiment The distribution of particle temperature was measured in a 2-D fluidized bed by using an infrared thermography. A spinel window, which can transmit infrared rays, was placed at the center of the front wall. Two different materials (glass and aluminum) of particles were used to study the effect of the physical properties on the heat transfer in the fluidized bed. The hot air (50 and 100 degrees centigrade) was injected in the bed to fluidize the particles. It was found that the temperature of glass particles varied more than that of aluminum particles. It was also found that the inter-particle heat transfer is negligible compared to gas-particle heat exchange and heat transfer by particle convection. Numerical analysis The inter-particle heat transfer were neglected in our model based on the experimental results. Predicted temperature distribution agreed qualitatively with the experimental results. We also developed a drag force model for the system with size distribution. Further, we proposed a similarity model for large scale computations.