Development of Variable Space Resolution Hybrid Simulation Technique for Multi-Scale prediction of Multi-Phase Flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TOMIYAMA Akio  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30211402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Shigeo  Kobe University, Graduate School of Sci.& Tech., Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (10252793)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInterface Tracking Method / Particle Tracking Method / Multi-Fluid Model / Hybrid Simulation / Multi-Phase Flow / Multi-Scale / 相関式
Research Abstract
A hybrid CMFD (computational multi-fluid dynamics) method is proposed for the prediction of multiphase flows including large-scale interface, poly-dispersed bubbles and/or drops. The method is the hybrid integration of an accurate interface tracking method (ITM), three kinds of bubble tracking methods and an averaging method based on a multi-fluid model (MFM). The integration enables us (1)to cover a wide range of d^*=d/Δx, where d is the particle diameter and Ax the grid size, and (2)to perform various kinds of multiphase CFD such as standard interface tracking simulation, bubble/drop tracking simulation, multi-fluid simulations, and hybrid simulations using an arbitrary combination of ITM, BTM and MFM. The developed method can, therefore, be regarded as a multipurpose multi-scale multiphase CFD method. The field equations, constitutive equations and numerical solution algorithms of the proposed method are described in detail in this report. A poly-dispersed air-water bubbly flow and several bubble plumes in a small open vessel are simulated using the proposed hybrid method to demonstrate its potential.