The Prospective Study on the macro-microscopic intra-aneurysmal flow causing the rupture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TANISHITA Kazuo  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10101776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBI Shinnosuke  Keio Univ., Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80233609)
FUJIMOTO Keiji  Keio Univ., Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70229045)
IKEDA Mariko  Keio University, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (00051368)
KUDO Susumu  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (70306926)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBiomechanics / Cerebral aneurysm / Prospective study / Realistic model / Fluid mechanics / Risk factor / Vessel structure / CT画像 / LDV / PIV / 血行力学
Research Abstract
Cerebral aneurysms have a variety of complicated shapes, and it greatly influences on blood flow structure. However, it is almost impossible to measure directly in vivo blood flow in detail. Instead, model experiment would be more appropriate to evaluate the detailed flow structure. In our present study, we built anatomically realistic models of cerebral aneurysm, measured detailed flow structure, and discussed the influence of geometric features and blood flow structure of cerebral aneurysms on the rupture.
We built realistic cerebral aneurysm models by photoforming method based on computed tomography images. The flow waveform in the parent arteries was completely simulated to the physiological pulsatile flow in cerebral arteries by setting Reynolds number and frequency parameter. We measured velocity profiles with particle image velocimetry and laser Doppler velocimeter.
Intra-aneurysmal flow was classified into two patterns. One consists of single circulating flow along the wall, and the other consists of circulating flow and low-velocity recirculating flow in bleb. Ruptured cerebral aneurysm model had the latter flow pattern. Furthermore, wall shear stress had a peak of 5.1 Pa in the ruptured cerebral aneurysms model, which was the highest in the employed models. The recirculating flow and high wall shear stress in bleb seem to be associated with the rupture of cerebral aneurysms, and that was influenced mainly by aspect ratio of aneurysm and neck-parent artery area ratio as a geometric parameter.
We also compared the distribution of WSS and the extent of degeneration of arterial wall tissues and suggested that low wall shear stress seen in the local portion of the bifurcation contributed to the degenerative changes followed by formation of cerebral aneurysms.