Study on the Interaction Between the Thermal Transport and the Propagation of Vibration within Micro-Slurries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masahiko  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (70230480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAWA Masahiro  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80333623)
KAWANAMI Tsuyoshi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (20281793)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmicro-slurry / suspension / heat transfer controll / heat transfer enhancement / micro-particles / propagation of vibration / 微細粒子 / 懸濁液 / 粉体 / 振動伝搬
Research Abstract
1. Assessment of Experimental Data.
All the experimental data in the present study throughout the term of project were rearranged and were reassessed. Special cares were given to the relationship between temperature field and propagation of vibration within the micro-structural suspensions and slurries of micro-powders.
2. Simulations and analysis.
The simulations were performed continuously in order to store the simulation data which should be analyzed before the total report.
3. Total assessment and analysis of the research results and report
Total discussions were carried out on all the experimental data on the relationship between temperature field and propagation of vibration within the micro-structural suspensions and slurries of micro-powders in the present study throughout the term of project. And the final report in which the heat transfer mechanism were clarified and the effective method for active control of heat transport within a micro-slurries was made
Micro structural slurries such as suspensions were suffered a change of inner structure due to its inner share stress by a small vibration. The change is affected by a variety of conditions such as micro-particles in a suspension and inner connection condition among the particles. Furthermore, it is also found that the change of inner structure of such materials also suffers the change of its thermal transport properties. The results of the present study gives a possibility of controlling heat transfer using a small vibration of materials.