Forced Convection Heat Transfer in Superfluid Helium at Pressures up to Supercritical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIOTSU Masahiro  Kyoto Univ., Grad.School of Energy Sci., Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (20027139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Koichi  Kyoto Univ., Institute of Advanced Energy, Research Associate, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助手 (60115912)
SHIRAI Yasuyuki  Kyoto Univ., Grad. School of Energy Sci., Asoc.Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (60179033)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSupercritical Pressure / He II / He I / Laminar Flow Heat Transfer / Turbulent Flow Heat Transfer / Critical Heat Flux / 層流 / 乱流 / 熱伝達 / 常流動ヘリウミ / 臨界熱流速
Research Abstract
Major Results of this study are as follows.
Critical Heat Fluxes (CHFs) in He II under subcritical and supercritical pressures are higher for higher flow velocity and lower liquid temperature. Under supercritical pressures, there exists a heat transfer region similar to film boiling for the heat flux higher than the CHF.
In He I under supercritical pressures, the heat transfer curve for lower heat flux range has a steeper gradient and the curve for higher heat flux has a lower gradient. The peak heat fluxes of the former curves are treated as the pseudo-critical heat fluxes in this study. The pseudo-CHFs for T_<in>=2.2 K at 2.3 atm and 2.8 atm are nearly the same for each flow velocity and are about 2.2 times of those for the same temperature liquid at 2.0 atm. At the flow velocity of 2.1 m/s, they reach the value for He II under supercritical pressure (2.0 K, 2.8 atm). The pseudo-CHFs become significantly lower with the increase in T_<in>.
CHFs in He I under subcritical pressures are significantly dependent on pressure in the low flow velocity range : they are lower for higher pressures. The CHFs increase with the increase in flow velocity in such a way that the pressure dependence becoming smaller. The pressure dependence is almost negligible for the flow velocities higher than 1.2 m/s.