Development of innovative and high-efficiency air conditioning system using chemical humidity conditioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Yoshihiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60111928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Yukihiko  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80251370)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsair conditioning system / dehumidification / hydrated salt / chemical humidity conditioning / liquid-vapor equilibrium / slurry / suspended bubble column / polyethylene glycol / 水和反応 / 吸水特性 / 繰り返し反応特性 / 空調 / 除湿剤 / 水和塩スラリー / 炭酸ナトリウム1水塩
Research Abstract
The largest problem of today's air conditioning system is the dehumidification. Conventional air conditioning needs cooling down to dew point, and when target temperature is only 19℃, cooling down to 5℃ is needed, which results in low system efficiency. To circumvent this problem, we proposed a high-efficiency chemical humidity conditioning system where sodium carbonate decahydrate suspended in inert solvent is employed, and fundamental dehumidification characteristics were determined. First, we prepared slurry by suspending sodium carbonate decahydrate in n-pentanol, checked the fundamental reaction to proceed, and reaction rate was determined. In parallel, screening of the solvent was conducted, and considering price, safety, smell, and other characteristics, polyethylene glycol was found to be suitable for our purpose. Repetitive reaction was conducted for the sodium carbonate slurry in polyethylene glycol, and it was found that complete dehydration to monohydrate results in decrease in reactivity, but that dehydration leaving some decahydrate maintained reactivity, leading to stable repetition of hydration and dehydration. In addition, equilibrium water concentration for hydration/dehydration was determined for the slurry using polyethylene glycol. The water vapor pressure over polyethylene glycol-water mixture was measured, and parameters of UNIQUAC equation were determined. Hydration rate, that directly determines the process performance, was measured, and the rate equation was determined so that theoretical minimum volume for dehumidification of kitchen was calculated. For demonstration purpose, suspended bubble column reactor was built and dehumidification experiment was conducted with changing air flow rate and solid concentration. From the result, it was found that rate determining step was mass transfer of water vapor from gas phase to liquid phase.