Influence of Temperature Field on Generation Characteristics of Nano-Bubbles and Their Application to the Environmental Friendly Cleaning Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF ADVANCED INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YABE Akira  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Energy Engineering Research Institute, Senior Researcher, エネルギー技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (40358221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AYA Nobuhiro  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Advanced Manufacturing Research Institute, Group Leader, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, グループ長 (20356380)
TAKEMURA Fumio  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Energy Engineering Research Institute, Senior Researcher, エネルギー技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (20313041)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNano-Bubbles / Cleaning Effect / Surface Tension Effect / Ultrasonic Cavitation / Minute Particle Contamination / Gas Over Saturated Water / Cleaning of Semiconductor Wafer / Stagnation Flow / 衣類洗浄 / 微小空気泡 / 溶存空気量 / 超音波付与 / 純水 / 高気泡内圧力
Research Abstract
As for the influence of the temperature on the generation characteristics of nano-bubbles, the amount of generating nano-bubbles was increased according to the lowering of the temperature. This would be due to the increased gas saturation capacity to the liquid for the lower temperature. At the lower temperature, the total amount of the saturated gas would be increased and thus the released gas amount would be increased to make the larger number of nano-bubbles.
As for the cleaning effect of nano-bubbles, the liquid circulating experimental apparatus was manufactured and nano-bubbles were generated by applying the ultrasonic waves to the liquid. For the contaminated plate, the minute particle contamination on the plate was selected as the typical example of the actual technical needs to the semiconductor industries. The application of supplying nano-bubbles was realized by contained in the liquid water flow with the velocity of several meters per second.
The following conclusion were obtained from the experimental results.
(1)As the generation of nano-bubbles, about 8000 nano-bubbles with the diameter between 500nm and 1000nm were able to be generated for 10ml by applying ultrasonic waves of 850kHz to the ultra-clean liquid water.
(2)By applying nano-bubbles with the stagnation flow of ultra-clean liquid water to the contaminated plate which was contaminated by the nearly 50nm alumina fine particles, cleaning effects was actually realized by the amount of 99% for the volume ratio, and 92% for the area ratio. Otherwise, by applying only the ultra-clean liquid water or the liquid water containing micrometer scale bubbles no significant cleaning effects was observed.