Detection of Environmental Stresses and Diagnosis System for Living Cells Based on Piezo Micro Vibration Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KOSAWADA Tadashi  Yamagata University, Mechanical Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10143083)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLiving cell / Dynamic property / Piezo micro sensor / Vibration / Dynamic stimulation / Diagnosis / Human osteoblast / Stress detection / 環境ストレス / 骨芽細胞 / 環境ホルモン / 軟骨細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, a novel method to detect the environmental stresses induced in living cell is presented by using dynamic response of piezoelectric vibrator. Experimental studies have shown its capability to detect changes of the environmental stresses naturally or artificially induced in egg cells of killifish as well as cultured human osteoblast. The results can be summarized as follows.
(1) In the egg cell response to Glufosinate (main substance of typical weed killer), with the aid of this sensing system, in the 100ppm case the results are going up just after the Glufosinate injection due to acute toxicity, while 10ppm case the results are going down probably due to "low concentration effect". These phenomena are considered to reflect initial adaptation process of the cell to the surrounding environments.
(2) It is found that surface membrane of the damaged egg cell is harder than the normal cell, while the stimulated egg cell is harder than the damaged cell. Both the damaged cell and the dynamically stimulated cell are considered to be normalized with 48 hours or so. It is also observed that the response to dynamic stimulation depends on frequency.
(3) Experimental method was developed for dynamic stimulation and detection of its response for cultured human osteoblast. It is observed that not only human osteoblast's detection ability against dynamic stimulations but also its information transfer ability to neighboring cells.