VALIDATION OF NON-INVASIVE CARDIOVASCULAR MONITORING SYSTEM MAKING USE Of THE TECHNOLOGY TO REALIZE THE ENVIRONMENT OF INNER HUMAN BODY AT OUTSIDE HUMAN BODY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Shigehiko  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70143378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tatsuo  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCHER, 大学院・工学系研究科, 産学官連携研究員 (70011179)
SAKAI Yoshio  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (50272373)
YAMANE Takashi  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF ADVANCED INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, VICE-RESEARCH DIRECTOR, 人間福祉医工学研究部門, 副部門長
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBLOOD PRESSURE / HEALTH MONITORING SYSTEM / PULSE WAVE / BLOOD PRESSURE MEASUREMENT / NON-INVASIVE INSTRUMENTATION / PULSE WAVE PROPAGATION / FLOW INDUCED VIBRATION / OSCILLOMENRIC METHOD / 波動伝播
Research Abstract
This study is concerned with the validation of recently developed three kinds of typical blood pressure measurement methods such as oscillometric auto blood pressure meter, wristwatch type blood pressure meter utilizing pulse wave traveling time and photoelectric pulse wave monitor to observe blood pressure over 24 hours. We mainly focused on the relation between pulse wave traveling time and the accuracy of actual blood pressure of human body. Therefore, we took account of the effect of boundary condition simulating real situation of human blood pressure measurement.
First, we designed and machined an equipment to simulate precisely the behavior of the pressure pulsation and the vibration characteristics of blood vessel of an upper arm of a human body during blood pressure measurement which consists of flexible tube, piston-crank mechanism for driving pulse wave and head tank to maintain average blood pressure. Secondly, we measured various types of pulse waveform by changing resistance of a flexible tube and constrictions. Simultaneously, we developed computer code to simulate the behavior of the blood vessel precisely based on the physical model of the collapsible tube taking account of the effect of rigidity of the tube and boundary conditions. Validity of our program was checked by experimental data using silicon tube. Then, we applied this program to human blood vessels and we first succeeded in obtaining reasonable results which can explain the trend of measured results with human arteries.
Furthermore, we succeeded in formulating the method of calculation concerned with fluid structure interaction between thin flexible structure and the flowing fluid where non-linearity of the fluid force is important, which gives us the physical interpretation of the role of nonlinearity in this problem.