Control of Instability on Premixed Lean Combustion using Pyragas method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGAWARA Kakuji  Yamaguchi Univerisity, faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70211125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Naoya  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40091186)
NISHIMURA Tatsuo  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90136135)
MIKAMI Masato  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20274178)
SAEKI Souichi  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50335767)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPyragas method / Premixed Combustion / Synthtic Jets / Flow Contorl / Lift Flame / シンセテックジェット
Research Abstract
Premixed lean combustion is known for low NOx emission and high-efficiency combustion process, because flame temperature is lower than stoichiometric combustion. However, premixed lean combustion tends to be unstale due to introduction of excessive amount of O2 into flame. Aim of this research was improving efficiency of combustors applying a Chaos control theory, known as Pyragas method, for unstable combustion dynamics.
Sensing of combustion state or measuring of O2 excess ratio is not easy task for industrial application nor academic research. We investigated three optical methods for locating blue flame, which represents high temperature combustion. First method is spectroscopy using high speed CCD camera and high resoltion A/D converter. It is not suit for industrial application but beneficial to understand the flame dynamics, because shape of the flame and location of blue part is easily reproduced for visualization. The second method is also spectroscopy using photo-diode array system, with which optical fiber is necessary to guide ray of a certain part of flame. Though this method requires shorter process time (about 10ms) compared to the first CCD Camera method(about 100ms), it is not conceived to be practical for industrial application. Therefore, monochroic optical filter and high sensitivity photo-diode were assembled for high speed processing.
Loud speeker synthetic jet actuator and Pyragas control method was shown to be effective to stabilize unstable lift flame, coupled with flame sensing system tested in this research.