Active control of smart structure using cluster control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2005)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuo  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of aerospace engineering, Professor, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (70305423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIGO Muneharu  Agency of Industrial Science and Technology, 研究センターチーム長 (80357053)
TANAKA Nobuo  Tokyo Metropolitan University (70305423)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsvibration control / cluster control / smart structure / distribuited structure / structure borne sound / active noise control / smart sensors / smart actuators / クラスタ制御 / スマートセンサ
Research Abstract
Smart structures consisting of smart sensors, smart actuators and smart cluster control has been proposed, the validity of the proposal being verified. Moreover, a systematic design procedure of the smart structure systems has been established.
Different from conventional mechanical systems, smart structure systems alter their specifications assigned by a designer autonomously, chasing the optimal control effectiveness in accordance with environmental variability. Main outcomes obtained in this year are summarized as follows.
1 Derivation of acoustic modal functions of a strongly coupled structural/acoustic cavity
Due to the strong coupling between structural fields and acoustic fields, eigenvalues and eigenfunctions of both the structural fields and acoustic fields differ from those in vacuo ones. Hence when suppressing acoustic potential energy in the cavity, it is impossible to carry out the control design of a target system unless perfect eigenvalues and eigenfunctions of the coupled system are known. To cope with the problems in the above, the research project succeeded in deriving the acoustic eigenfunctions of the strongly coupled structural acoustic cavity.
2 Development of distributedsmart sensors
In order to extract the acoustic power modes of the smart structures, distributed smart sensors have been presented, the systematic design procedure of the smart sensors being established.
3 Active control of smart structures
Employing smart sensors, smart actuators and smart control theory proposed in the project, control effectiveness theoretically achievable is clarified.