Study of active and passive control for the walking assist deice used on the irregular sidewalk with the barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hiroshi  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Mechinery & Control Systems, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (50327756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Yukio  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Mechinery & Control Systems, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (30234032)
YAMAMOTO Shinnichirou  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Mechinery & Control Systems, Professor, システム工学部, 助教授 (30327762)
ISHIHAMA Masao  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Vehicle System Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20298277)
古川 修  芝浦工業大学, システム工学部, 教授 (20348907)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsWalking assist device / active control / Passive control / Welfare / Barrier Free / Feeling / Functional fluid / Reliability of control / 小回り旋回性能 / 歩行器・歩行支援機 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 機能性流体 / 能動的制卸 / 段差乗越し / 機能性流体(ER, MR)
Research Abstract
We studied of the walking assist device, especially the reliability and feeling when passing through the irregular sidewalk with the barrier for walking. The area of the barrier-free for the wheel chair is able to have the 20 mm height step barrier to be permissible. But this step is not the barrier-free for the walking assist device. So we have tried to give this device the intelligent with the active and passive control technologies. We used the passive control technique on the basic and important functions for the reliability and the active control technique on the functions for the feeling of the walking assist operating. We have succeeded in the passing of the 50 mm height step barrier by the kinematics structure and the passive control devices in addition to the active speed control of the driving power unit. The walker can use it without any sense of incompatibility. We gave the steering function some device, the rotating angle control for the front caster wheels and the power steering control by the rear power supplied wheels. We can get the walking assist device basic concept prototype for the sustain of the elderly people walking capability This device has the possibility to prevent from the elderly people hesitating to use the walking assist device and go to the outdoor.