Fundamental Study on Modeling and Vibration and Motion Control for Flexible Structures with Many Vibration modes to be controlled
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SETO Kazuto  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40256798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Toru  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Lecture, 理工学部, 講師 (80265933)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsVibration control / Motion control / Flexible structure / Modeling / Vibration Mode shape / LQ control / Feedfoward control / Feedback control / 制振装置 / 除振装置 / 振動センサ / 軽量化 / 高速化 / 柔軟構造物 / 低次元化モデル / 多モード指導制御 / 除振台 / 加振台 / 柔軟ロボット / 宇宙ステーション / 振動 / 運動 / 制御 / 多モード / 連結制御 / ロバスト制御
Research Abstract
This project presents two types of modeling methods to adapt motion and multi modes of vibration control of flexible structures with many modes to be controlled. For controlling them, it is important to precisely express these dynamic behaviors as simply as possible ; for example, by lumped mass or mathematical models. The Reduced-order physical modeling method makes a lumped mass model of the distributed structure, and designs a controller in a physical state-space where the states are directly measurable.
Another method, EROP-order physical modeling, is improved to treat a large motion of flexible structures like space robot arms. Both models are constructed using experimentally or analytically obtained vibration mode shapes. Effectiveness of these modeling methods is experimentally demonstrated by showing that the motion and multi modes of vibration of many kinds of flexible structures are well controlled.