Study of Bearingless Motor with Rectifier Circuit Coil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKA Koichi  Kochi Univ. of Technology, Fac. of Intelligent Mechanics Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10160649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 喜雄  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50299369)
蝶野 成臣  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20155328)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsrectifier circuit coil / induced current / bearingless motor / magnetic bearings / alternative magnetic fields / 磁気軸受 / 永久磁石 / セルフベアリング
Research Abstract
In this research a novel type of bearingless motor was proposed and developed. Bearingless motors are classified as actuators whose generating mechanisms for driving and bearing force are combined. The feature of the proposed bearingless motor is having a rotor with rectifier circuit coils. The rectifier circuit coils can magnetize the rotor in a fixed direction by one-way induced current. In this research, we carried out as follows.
1.The feasibility of the proposed bearingless motor on the point of one-way magnetization was examined by simulations and examinations. As the result, we can verify the construction of the proposed bearingless motor.
2.First prototype bearingless motor was made and examined. The motor is a radial magnetization type and the teeth of the rotor and the stator have rectangular shape. As the results of examinations this prototype fails in generating enough torque and forces because of luck of induced magnetization.
3.FEM analysis were carried out for the construction of the bearingless motor. As the results, the teeth shape of the rotor and stator must be made more wide at the part facing each other. We calculated proper width of the teeth for rotating and levitating considering i) obtain more large torque, ii) reducing the impact of rotor angle for torque and force.
4.The second prototype bearingless motor was made. The levitation examination were succeeded. Now we examine the performance of rotation and levitation when the rotor rotates.
5.As the further study, we must made up the bearingless motor and examine the performance. In addition to this examination, we will make another type of bearingless motor, the axial magnetization type.