3-D Interface for Dynamic Geometric Operation Using Plastic Object as Input Tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Tamotsu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (20212251)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords3D input interface / haptic interface / conductive clay / human interface / 3D computer graphics / computer aided design / geometric modeling / haptic input device / 受動反力
Research Abstract
In this research, we propose an input tool which carries out plastic modification like clay as a real time three-dimensional form operation interface. First, plastic material with which modification (change of the distance for two points) is electrically measurable is investigated and an oil clay consisting of wax, machine oil, calcium carbonate, soap, and glycerin is selected. Based on the result of basic experiments about the characteristic of the selected conductive clay, the input device having eight terminals to the eight vertices of a conductive clay cube is designed and manufactured.
The methods for compensating limited accuracy of each measurement value in the conductive clay are devised as follows.
-General measures, such as smoothing noises by taking two or more averages of the measurement values for time, and a setup of dead zone which cuts the measurement value below a specified amount.
-Preparation of a cover around a terminal to reduce an influence of a contact state change (pressure) between a terminal and clay caused by hand operation.
-Compensation of the whole modification calculation result by assuming that the clay volume is constant.
-Using the rate of measurement value change, instead of the value itself to compensate the inhomogeneity of the material and the terminal characteristic.
-Using the measured resistance value between local two terminals to compensate local contact condition between the terminal and the clay.
The above compensation methods are implemented to the input tool. It is confirmed that when a user bends, presses and twists the clay tool, its 3-D deformation is electrically measured and applied to a virtual model on a computer display. Also, the problem of limited accuracy and stability of the conductive clay as an input tool which it not originally designed or manufactured to be used as a sensor.