Electrostatic manipulation of a micro-object by controlling applied voltage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ONZAWA Tadao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.of Mechanical and Control Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10016438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kunio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.of International Development Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (70226827)
SAITO Shigeki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (30313349)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordselectrostatic force / adhesional force / micromanipulation / IC packaging / conductive micro-particle / Rapid voltage control / micro-object alignment / kinetic energy / 電圧 / マニピュレーション / クーロン相互作用 / 微小体 / 実装 / 条件決定
Research Abstract
This project had aimed at establishing a technique of electrostatic micro-manipulation with high reliability. For that purpose, an optimal voltage as a time-dependent function was theoretically derived ; the effectiveness was demonstrated through the experiment by electrostatic micro-manipulator. The voltage function was determined so that the kinetic energy of a micro-object could be controlled during the flight after detachment from a probe-tip and become zero at landing on a substrate. Additionally, since the energy absorbed due to the adhesional hysteresis exists at the contact of the micro-object to the substrate, an allowable error of voltage for the energy absorption was evaluated. In order to realize the derived voltage function, a power source with high voltage and high-speed response was designed. With this power source, a solder ball with the diameter of 30 um was successfully deposited on the substrate after detachment from the probe-tip in the experiment of electrostatic micro-manipulation. These results theoretically and experimentally proved that this method can be applied to IC packaging or micro-device assembly.