Project/Area Number |
15360138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Takuya Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 都市教養学部理工学系, 准教授 (50220736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Setsuo National Institute of Industrial Health, Department of Human Engineering, Senior Professor, 人間工学特性研究部, 主任研究官 (70122108)
TAMAOKI Gen Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Research Associate, 都市教養学部, 助手 (60315752)
OGUCHI Toshiki Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 都市教養学部, 准教授 (50295474)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Whole-body Vibration / Human Vibration Dummy / Vibration Effect / Spinal Column / Vibraton Transmissibility / Modeling / Multi Body Dynamics / Model Analysis / 人体振動 / 脊椎系(椎骨,椎間板) / 脊椎系(椎骨, 椎間板) |
Research Abstract |
The vibration effect on human spinal column is concerned from the viewpoint of health. The occupational drivers are exposed to the whole-body vibration when driving the construction machines and the trucks. The guideline of vibration exposure is stipulated in ISO2631-1 or ISO2631-5. It is strongly demanded to examine the validity of those guidelines for protecting the occupational drivers from vibration disorders. The goal of this study is to understand the vibration properties of human body and to evaluate the vibration effect to the spinal column from the viewpoint of health. The vibration experiment is conducted in order to understand the fundamental vibration characteristics of seated human body. The behavior of spinal column is specially focused on, and three fundamental modes are identified in the range of 0-20Hz. A multi-body model is constructed which describes the experimentally detected modal properties. The vertebrae are modeled as rigid bodies, and the intervertebral discs are as rotational springs and rotational dampers. The model has as much as 11 degree-of-freedoms, and is utilized to investigate the structure of vibration dummy. The vibration dummy for evaluation of spinal column is built. The vertebrae are made based on the anatomical skeletal specimen, and the intervertebral discs are made from silicone material. It is revealed that the ligaments and the muscles in the back of the spinal column and the IAP (Intra-Abdominal Pressure) play an important role to stand the spinal column in stable. Those elements are also added to the vibration dummy. The mass of the dummy goes up to 30kg, which is still lighter than the standard human upper body, which weighs about 50kg. However, the dummy represents the fundamental dynamic properties detected by the vibration experiment. The fundamental principles to realize the dynamic properties by the vibration dummy are summarized.