Sensing/Displaying Method of Forward Tactile Information by introducing "Partial Slip Sense"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAENO Takashi  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (20276413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 陽滋  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム部門, 研究グループ長 (90166744)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstactile sensation / partial incipient slippage / tactile sensor / tactile display / reflaction / 皮膚 / 把持力制御 / PVDF
Research Abstract
In the present study, sensing and displaying method of partial incipient slippage is investigated. Partial incipient slippage stands for the slippage between finger pad and object at the outside of the contact area. It occurs when humans grasp and lift the object. We have investigated on the partial incipient slippage from three different ways. First one is to utilize an elastic sensor having curved surface and PVDF films embedded inside to detect the partial incipient slippage. It was succeeded that the sensing and displaying of the partial incipient slippage is performed simultaneously. The second method is to display the partial incipient slippage to humans by use of three separate stimulators made of plane steel. It was clarified that human increase grasping force when partial incipient slippage occurs. The third one is to utilize vibratory stimuli by use of ICPF actuator allay. It is clarified that human increase grasping force when vibratory stimuli with frequency of 30Hz is applied. In conclusion, we have clarified the mechanism of partial incipient slippage detection of humans.