Study on Morpho-genesis and Morpho-reconfiguration of a Cluster Mechanical System Composed of Autonomous Mobile Robot Modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HARA Fumio  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90084376)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCluster Morpho-functional Mechanical System / Module Composition / Emergence of Functionality / Morphology Self-organization / Linear Cluster Mechanical System / Autonomous Mobile Module / Experiment of Morpho-genesis / Morpho-reconfiguration / クラスタ形態機能機械システム / クラスタ形態の機能発現 / 線状クラスタ形態修復 / 多モジュール構成機械システム / 線状クラスタ機械の旋回運動 / モジュラー形機械システム / クラスタ形態 / 自己組織的形態形成 / 線枝状クラスタ機械システム / 均一モジュール / 2要素結合サブクラスタ / カスケード形態生成方式
Research Abstract
This study has investigated the dynamic emergence mechanisms of linear cluster morpho-genesis and morpho-reconfiguration of autonomous mobile robotic modules, each of which is equipped with touch-sensor, simple light communication device and force sensor, moves straight-forward and/or rotates in opposite direction and connects by ratch-arms when colliding each other. And also we have investigated the straight-forward and circular locomotion characteristics of a linear cluster mechanical system self-organized through the dynamic process of linear cluster morpho-genesis emerged under the mechanical interaction between the modules. The investigation has been performed by computer simulation using DADS with some custom-made subroutines for representing mechanical collision of hardware modules and also by experiments using 20 hardware robotic modules.
(1)Under the sensor-motor coordination that a robot module takes rotation in mutually opposite direction at collision to another module and co … More nnects with each other by a connecting ratch-arm, the robotic modules can connect each other by step by step in random way and the average size of the linear cluster mechanical system can reach 6 to 7 of modules. The most important parameters are found to be number of interacting modules and their moving speed.
(2)The linear cluster mechanical system can move straight forward or in a circular manner by changing the moving speed of the front-head module with respect to the follower-ones, i.e., when it exceeds the follower's, the system moves almost straight forward or a circular in a bow shape ; when other case, it rotates in a circular form.
(3)The morpho-reconfiguration is found to be undertaken by the same morpho-genesis mechanism as to that of self-reconfiguration that can replace a sub-cluster containing a mal-functioned module from the whole cluster body.
The followings are some of the future research items :
(1)Influence and effect of morphology of individual autonomous mobile robot module (3-arms or 4-arms) and of its sensor-motor coordination on the morphological characteristics of the self-organized cluster mechanical systems, and
(2)Sensor-motor coordination that will make it possible to self-generate the proper morphology of a cluster mechanical system suitable to the given task and environment. Less