Project/Area Number |
15360141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
ARIMOTO Suguru Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00029399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMURA Sadao Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20186141)
OZAWA Ryuta Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (40368006)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | sensory feedbadk / multi-fingered hand / intelligent control / stable grasping / obiect manipulation / stable on a manifold / system with redundant DOFs / 3-D object manipulation / ピンチング作業 / 冗長関節系 / 巧みさ指数 / 知的制御 / ピンチング動作 |
Research Abstract |
Pinching based on the finger-thumb opposition was first modeled in an explicity way by taking into account rolling contact constraints. Under this research project, stability of pinching motions in a dynamic sense is analyzed under the assumption that finger-ends are of hemispherical shape but rigid. The most noteworthy outcomes under this project must be summarized in the followings : 1) "Blind grasping" can function even in the case of a pair of robot fingers likely as human grasp on object even if they close eyes and 2) "Dexterity Analysis" can be done through introducing "dexterity index" and aiming at role-sharing among different joints of thumb and index finger. The final goal of the project is to realize 3-Dimensional stable grasping by means of two or more fingers with multiple joints moving in 3-Dimensional space. Regardless of the non-holonomic constraint of rolling contacts in 3-D space, a whole fingers-object system model with non-holonomic constraints could be derived in a rigorous way. Then, it is shown theoretically that there exists a signal of fingers-thumb opposition force that realizes the stable pinching in a dynamic sense, provided that the object has two parallel flat surfaces. Design of a 3-Dimensional finger with 3 DOFs has been finished and all necessary mechanical parts are made or collected now. Only it remains to carry out the experiment of 3-D stable grasping by using this pair of 3-D robot fingers.