Alternative SF_6 insulation by deposition of amorphous CxFy film on electric machine conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yosuke  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (20002199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BRATESCU A.Maria  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (70312379)
SUDA Yoshiyuki  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (70301942)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordselectrical insulation / amorphous CF film / perfluorocarbon / Paschen curve / dilectric strength enhancement / plasma emission spectra / film precursor / 絶縁体力向上 / 膜堆積プリカーサ
Research Abstract
In order to reduce the usage of SF_6 insulation gas with a high GWP (global warming potential) value, the present project proposed to use a-C : F film coated conductor prepared by RF C_8F_<18> vapor plasma method for electric power system insulation as alternatives to SF_6 gas. This project was motivated because we had experienced very high deposition rates in RF plasma if per-fluorocarbon vapors were used. The main results are summarized as follows.
1.The deposition rate on Si and Al substrates was about 100-200nm/min, which is a few tens times higher than those obtained by conventional CF_4 and C_2F_6 gases.
2.The a-C : F film, which is composed of C-C and C-F bonds, was excellent insulation properties (dielectric constant【approximately equal】2) with high density and good thermal strength.
3.The breakdown voltages V_s of N_2, Ar and He gases between the a-C : F film coated Al electrodes were 3 times larger than those between Al ones in low p d (pressure x gap length) region. For pd<20 Torr/cm the V_s was rather higher than that of SF_6 gas.
4.The decomposed species of C_8F_<18> were observed using Photo Multiple Analyzer and Quadra Pole Mass Analyzer. It was found that C_2, CF, CF_2, CF_3 and CF_5 were produced significantly. These species could contribute the chemical and electrical properties of a-C : F film, e.g.C/F ratios. Then the dielectric constant value may be changed.
The present results suggest that coating of the a-C : F film on electric conductor enhances the dielectric strength of a gas insulation system.