Research on remediation of contaminated soil using electroconductive zeolite electrode and electrokinetic phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Noboru  Akita Univ., Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Prof., 工学資源学部, 教授 (60006674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Osamu  Akita Univ., Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Prof., 工学資源学部, 教授 (60113891)
SUZUKI Masafumi  Akita Univ., Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Associate Prof., 工学資源学部, 助教授 (60226553)
SHOJI Tomoyoshi  Akita Univ., Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Associate Prof., 工学資源学部, 講師 (70226299)
MITOBE Kazutaka  Akita Univ., Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Associate Prof., 工学資源学部, 講師 (60282159)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRemoving Pollutants / Natural Zeolite / Electrokinetic phenomenon / 土壌汚染 / 重金属回収 / 天然ゼオライト
Research Abstract
Recently, the pollution of the soil by heavy metal ions from the industrial effluents is a major threat. Remidial measures were taken by adopting various extraction processes such as the diffusion prevention, the elution prevention, the extraction and the removal process, the decomposition and the decontamination process. It is realized that electro kinetic process is more effective. In this process, the ionized heavy metal ions in the contaminated soil move towards the cathode electrode by the electroendosmose process. The major problem is that heavy metal ion has to be recovered from the water and discharged. Otherwise, it causes secondary pollution. It is realized that the natural zeolite, which is available in abundance, could mitigate the problem of secondary pollution. In the present study, it is realized that by using the zeolite as a cathode material, the heavy metal ion content could be absorbed by the zeolite material. In the present work, a detailed experimental study was formulated to understand the metal ion absorption characteristics of the natural zeolite material.