Compact hydrogen reformer system utilizing microplasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII Shozo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40016655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHIBATA Hideo  Tokyo Electric Power Company R & D Center, Researcher, エネルギー・環境研究所, 主任研究員
IBUKA Shinji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (70262277)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsreformer / microplasma / hydrogen / methane / portable electronic equipments / 水素生成 / メタン改質 / プラズマ化学 / メタン転換率 / 水素選択率 / 非平衡プラズマ / 大気圧プラズマ / 半導体パワーデバイス
Research Abstract
The aim of our research is to develop a compact hydrogen reformer for fuel cells supplying the electric power of portable electronic equipments. We proposed a methane conversion in microplasmas at atmospheric pressure. The discharge develops between the electrodes, one of which is a thin nozzle of methane flow with a diameter of 190μm. High efficiency decomposition is expected because methane is placed directly in the plasma region. The structure of counter electrode was mesh or plate. The frequency of the power supply was changed from 500Hz to 2kHz. Filamentary discharges developed at the same position of electrodes. With increasing the frequency or decreasing the methane flow-rate, the methane conversion increased. We obtained the maximum conversion of 38.5%. Solid-state carbon is deposited on the electrodes, which were bridged within a couple of minutes for high-frequency discharge over 2kHz. As a result, the discharge was interrupted. In comparison with mesh and plane electrodes, the methane conversion for the mesh electrodes was higher when the flow rate was high. The carbon deposition on the mesh electrode was suppressed because of high gas flow. Hydrogen yield increased and was 26.3% at the maximum when the methane conversion increased. Selectivity to hydrogen is approximately 30% that is independent on the methane conversion, methane flow rate, frequency of the power supply, and shape of the counter electrode. Methane discharge in saturated vapor was done to suppress the carbon deposition. Although the effect of vapor was evident, no appreciable improvement was obtained.