| Project/Area Number |
15360149
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
| Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OOTA Akio Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10124728)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUNAGA Tetsuya Gifu National College of Technology, Department of Electronic Control Engineering, Associate Professor, 電子制御工学科, 助教授 (50249794)
NAKAMURA Yuichi Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20345953)
INADA Ryoji Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30345954)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | high-Tc superconductor / cable conductor / multifilamentary tape / AC transport loss / AC magnetization loss / numerical analysis / 自己磁界 / 電磁設計 / 高温超電導テープ線材 / 交流損失 / パワーケーブル / 方形圧延法 / Bi2223相 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Total AC losses in Bi2223 superconducting tapes with different filament arrangements in AC longitudinal magnetic field The total AC loss properties were investigated on the Ag-sheathed Bi2223 tapes with different filament arrangements in an AC longitudinal magnetic field applied parallel to the tape length. The total loss values in the tape prepared by standard powder-in-tube(PIT) process almost agree with the sum of the theoretical prediction of transport losses in an elliptical superconductor (Q_<t-ellipse>) and measured magnetization loss without transport current (Q_<m0>). On the other hand, for the tape with sectioned filament arrangements prepared by rectangular deformation process with two axial rolling, the total loss values are lower than the values of (Q_<t-ellipse>+Q_<m0>) at B_0<7 mT, because the transport losses are dominant component in total losses in this range. Since the contribution of the magnetization losses to total losses enhances with increasing the magnetic fie
… More
ld amplitude B_0, the deviation between the measured total losses the values of (Q_<t-ellipse>+Q_<m0>) becomes small in higher field range. These results indicate that the controlling a filament arrangement in a tape section hardly affect the reduction of the total losses in an AC longitudinal field with B_0>10 mT. In addition with controlling the filament arrangements of a tape section, reducing filament thickness and increasing the matrix resistivity by interfilamentary resistive barriers are important to reduce the total loss values in AC longitudinal magnetic field. 2.AC transport losses in cylindrical conductors composed of Bi2223 superconducting tapes The AC transport self-field losses at 77 K were investigated on the double-layer cylindrical conductors composed of Ag-sheathed Bi2223 tapes. The multifilamentary tapes as the strands are arranged in a parallel way on the cylindrical former with a diameter of 10.5 mm. The loss values are strongly influenced by the arrangements of tape strands in the conductors. The loss generation in conductors enhances with increasing of the separation between the layers and gap length between the adjacent tapes in the outer-layer. From the numerical calculations of the loss density distributions per-cycle in the conductors, it is suggested that the difference in loss values for each conductor is attributed to the magnetic flux distributions due to self-field and loss generations in tape strands, varying with the arrangement of tape strands in the conductors. Less